Privacy Policy

It is Youth Listener’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website and using our service. This Privacy Policy applies to the use of our website and services provided by Youth Listener (hereinafter, "us", “Our”, "we”, “Youth Listener” or www.youthlistener.com ). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through our Website. We have adopted this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. 

 

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions and all other information provided on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our services. Depending on your activities when visiting our services, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

  1. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us and the fact that such information is protected under relevant Data protection Policies/Acts. Our policy complies with the Indonesia Law No. 19 of 2016 ("EIT Law") and its implementing regulations: (i) Government Regulation No. 71 of 2019 on Implementation of Electronic Systems and Transactions ("GR 71"); and (ii) Menkominfo Regulation No. 20 of 2016 on Protection of Personal Data in Electronic Systems (“Reg 20”). These regulations and law set out the rules for how private sector organisations may collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activities.
  2. For our EEA users, our policy also complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We also comply with the California Privacy policy that requires commercial websites and online services that operate websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.
  3. For our U.S.A users, we do not take Personal Health Information (medical or health records) as may be required under the HIPAA privacy policy (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996). We will simply be taking the information listed below and transferring to third parties as described hereunder.

Acceptance of privacy policy 

By accessing and using our services, you agree that you have read, understood and accepted all the contents of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of this Privacy Policy, you should immediately discontinue access or use of this website and our Services.

 

Data management

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, Age, race/ethnicity, sexual orientation, disabilities and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

Your contact information includes information such as email address, telephone numbers, emergency telephone number of your emergency contact, house address and any other information you have given to us for communication and contact.

Transaction data includes details about your communications to and from you and information about the services you have required from us.

Communication Data includes any contact with Youth Listener you make via email or other contact details available to you. 

Technical data includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

Your profile includes information such as your username and password, your interests, preferences, and feedback and survey responses. Please note that if you choose a username that includes or reveals your name or any other personal information, this will be publicly available when you make a comment/review on our website. 

Post data includes any post comments or contributions to community discussions, you make on the website.

Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services. This data may also include any information we or the third-party services we employ for advertisement may collect when you view our ads on either our platforms or third-party platforms (e.g., IP address, referrer, browser information, request timestamp, etc.). We would like to refer you to the privacy policy of these third-party websites so that you are aware of what information may be collected and how to opt-out.

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you use our website or our service or otherwise agree to our terms of service, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract, we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes
  • grant you access to our training
  • provide you with our services
  • provide you with suggestions and advice on our services and how to obtain the most from using our website.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services
  • To personalise user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content in which you are most interested.
  • Monitor and analyse trends, usage and activities in connection with our Services.
  • Respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide users service and support.

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

How we use your data

To effectively provide you with our services, we collect and process the information you give us. We use this information in the following ways;

 

  • To maintain and ensure easy access to our website. Your Username or email address and password are required to identify you when you log in to our website and use our service. We also keep a track of the devices you use from time to time. This is to ensure that you control the devices that have to your account.

 

  • To develop and test new features, conduct surveys, analyse existing data to evaluate and improve our services and perform checks and troubleshooting.

 

  • To evaluate whether it is safe to have you on our training.

 

  • To improve our service and to ensure that our users have the best possible experience and to effectively safeguard the terms of use between us and the users.

 

We may use your data for other purposes not stated herein this Privacy Policy. We shall endeavour to notify you of any such purpose from time to time. We shall only use your data for any purpose herein or as might be communicated to you at a later date with your express consent.

 

Disclosure of information 

In cases where we are required by law to collect potentially personal information and personal information from you, Youth Listener will only disclose any such potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information to its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Youth Listener’s behalf or to provide services available on our website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of these employees, contractors and affiliated organisations may be located outside of your home country; by using our website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Youth Listener will not rent or sell potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations, as described above, Youth Listener may disclose potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information to our Listeners, in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental requests, or when Youth Listener believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Youth Listener, third parties or the public at large.

 

If you are a registered user or have subscribed to our website and have supplied your email address, we may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, newsletter, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Youth Listener and our services. We shall keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Youth Listener takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information. 

 

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving communications from us, you can contact us on the contact details provided on the website with an express written request to update, delete or correct your personal information. As long as you remain registered to our services or continue to provide us with the content, then we still reserve the right to contact you about operational matters regarding Youth Listener and our service.

Marketing and Advertising

We may use the information provided to occasionally deliver personalised content, advertising and promotional messages conducted by Youth Listener or its partners. We shall ensure to keep such messages to the minimum.

 

Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal. Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us on the contact information provided on our website. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services any further.

Breach of “Privacy”

Users have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against us if we fail to adhere to the privacy laws. Privacy laws under this agreement shall include the GDPR, Government Regulation No. 71 of 2019 on Implementation of Electronic Systems and Transactions ("GR 71"), Menkominfo Regulation No. 20 of 2016 on Protection of Personal Data in Electronic Systems (“Reg 20”), PIPEDA, California Privacy law, CAN-SPAM Act and other reasonable privacy laws acceptable and used in commercial businesses. These laws require not only that users have enforceable rights against us, but also that users have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by Youth Listener. 

 

Opt Out

We offer you choices when we ask for personal information, whenever reasonably possible. Youth Listener provides you with the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes. You may decline to provide personal information to us and/or refuse cookies in your browser, although some of our features or services may not function properly as a result. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of this by contacting us on the contact information provided on our website. By providing information to Youth Listener, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of such personal information in the manner described in this privacy policy.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device/computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, refer you to a third party website. Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies and control which cookies are saved to your device/computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options. www.youthlistener.com uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of our website, and their website access preferences. Our visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our website, with the drawback that certain features of the Site may not function properly without the aid of cookies. By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to our use of cookies.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Youth Listener may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in its sole discretion. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Security

The security of your Information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage and payment is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information and payment, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites, products or services.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our organization’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protections rights, please do not hesitate to contact us on the contact details provided on the website.